CoitIhWUMAMT27l

Women’s Olympic Combat Coverage 2016

365 women from across the planet are heading to Rio de Janeiro, Brazil to represent their countries in hand to hand combat sports in the Games of the XXXI Olympiad. Among the returning athletes are 13 gold medalists looking to repeat their success.

Team USA is stacked with talent with Boxing Gold Medalist Claressa Shields (see above) and Judo Gold Medlaist Kayla Harrison leading the way.

Wrestling will also introduce two more weight categories this year.

All Team USA female combat sports except Taekwondo will be broadcast on NBCSN (usually on tape delays and only featured matches). All sports will stream live on the NBC Sports app and NBCOlympics.com.

Action starts August 6th with the Judo’s 48kg championship.

  • @ – Returning Olympic champion
  • Team USA
  • Gold medlaist
  • Silver medalist
  • Bronze medalist

Judo 

Complete Judo results and a recap of the tournaments here.

Boxing

Aug. 12

51 kg

Opening Round – 10:00 am est/7:00 am pst

Tetyana Kob (UKR) def. (2-1) Stanimira Petrova (BUL)
Mandy Bujold (CAN)  def. (3-0) Yodgoroy Mirzaeva (UZB)
Ingrit Valencia (COL)  def. (TKO) Judith Mbougnade (CAF)
Sarah Ourahmoune (FRA)  def. (3-0) Zohra Ez-Zahraoui (MAR)

60 kg

Opening Round – 10:30 am est/7:30 am pst

Mira Potkonen (FIN)  def. (2-1) Adriana Araújo (BRA)
Yin Junhua (CHN)  def. (3-0) Hasnaa Lachgar (MAR)
Mikaela Mayer (USA)  def. (3-0) Jennifer Chieng (FSM)
Irma Testa (ITA) def. (2-1) Shelley Watts (AUS)

Aug. 14

75 kg

Opening Round – 10:oo am est/7:00 am pst

Yaroslava Yakushina (RUS)  def. (3-0) Chen Nien-chin (TPE)
Dariga Shakimova (KAZ)  def. (2-1) Ariane Fortin (CAN)
Andreia Bandeira (BRA)  def. (2-1) Atheyna Bylon (PAN)
Savannah Marshall (GBR)  def. (3-0) Anna Laurell Nash (SWE)

Aug. 15

60 kg

Quarterfinals – 10:00 am est/7:00 am pst

Mira Potkonen (FIN)  def. (2-1) Katie Taylor (IRL) @
Yin Junhua (CHN) def. (3-0) Yana Alekseevna (AZE)
Anastasia Belyakova (RUS)  def. (2-0) Mikaela Mayer (USA)
Estelle Mossely (FRA)  def. (3-0) Irma Testa (ITA)

Aug. 16

51 kg

Quarterfinals – 10:00 am est/7:00 am pst

Nicola Adams (GBR) @  def. (3-0) Tetyana Kob (UKR)
Ren Cancan (CHN)  def. (3-0) Mandy Bujold (CAN)
Ingrit Valencia (COL)   def. (3-0) Peamwilai Laopeam (THA)
Sarah Ourahmoune (FRA)  def. (3-0) Zhaina Shekerbekova (KAZ)

Aug. 17

60 kg

Semifinals (loseres win bronze) – 1:00 pm est/10:00 am pst

  • Yin Junhua (CHN) def. (3-0) Mira Potkonen (FIN)
  • Estelle Mossely (FRA) def. Anastasia Belyakova (RUS) by TKO

75 kg

Quarterfinals – 1:30 pm est/10:30 am pst

Claressa Shields (USA) @  def. (3-0) Yaroslava Yakushina (RUS)
Dariga Shakimova (KAZ)  def. (3-0) Khadija El-Mardi (MAR)
Li Qian (CHN)  def. (3-0) Andreia Bandeira (BRA)
Nouchka Fontijn (NED) def. (2-0) Savannah Marshall (GBR)

Aug. 18

51 kg

Semifinals (loser wins bronze) – 1:00 pm est/10:00 am pst

  • Nicola Adams (GBR) @ def. (3-1) Ren Cancan (CHN)
  • Sarah Ourahmoune (FRA) def. (2-1) Ingrit Valencia (COL)

Aug. 19

75 kg

Semifinals (Bronze to the loser) –  2:30 pm est/11:30 am pst

  • Claressa Shields (USA) @ def. (3-0) Dariga Shakimova (KAZ)
  • Nouchka Fontijn (NED) def. (2-1) Li Qian (CHN) 

60kg

Finals – 3:00 pm est/Noon pst

  • Estelle Mossely (FRA) def. (2-1) Yin Junhua (CHN) 

Aug. 20

51 kg

Finals – 1:00 est/10:00 am pst

  • Nicola Adams (GBR) @ def. (3-0) Sarah Ourahmoune (FRA)

Aug. 21

75 kg Finals – 1:00 pm est/10:00 am pst

  • Claressa Shields (USA) @ def. (3-0) Nouchka Fontijn (NED)

Taekwondo

Taekwondo has one day tournaments

Wednesday August 17th

49 kg

Opening Round – 6:00 am est/3:00 am pst

Iris Sing (BRA)  def. (7-5) Andrea Kilday (NZL)
Itzel Manjarrez (MEX)  def. (9-5) Rosa Keleku (COD)
Tijana Bogdanović(SRB) def. (3-2) Patimat Abakarova (AZE)
Wu Jingyu (CHN) @ def. (10-1) Huang Huai-hsuan (TPE)
Panipak Wongpattanakit (THA)  def. (18-6) Maria Andrade (CPV)
Kim So-hui (KOR)  def. (10-2) Julissa Diez Canseco (PER)
Yasmina Aziez (FRA)  def. (2-1) Monica Pimentel (ARU)
Lucija Zaninović (CRO) def. (18-7) Ainur Yesbergenova (KAZ)

Quarterfinals

Itzel Manjarrez (MEX) def. (14-4) Iris Sing (BRA)
Tijana Bogdanović (SRB)  def. (17-7) Wu Jingyu (CHN) @
Kim So-hui (KOR)  def. (6-5) Panipak Wongpattanakit (THA)
Yasmina Aziez (FRA) def. (4-3) Lucija Zaninović (CRO)

Semi-finals

  • Tijana Bogdanović (SRB) def. (10-0) Itzel Manjarrez (MEX)
  • Kim So-hui (KOR) def. (1-0) Yasmina Aziez (FRA)

Repechage

  • Patimat Abakarova (AZE) def. (4-3) Wu Jingyu (CHN) @
  • Panipak Wongpattanakit (THA) def. (4-2) Julissa Diez Canseco (PER)

Bronze Medal

  • Panipak Wongpattanakit (THA) def. (15-3) Itzel Manjarrez (MEX)
  • Patimat Abakarova (AZE) def. (7-2) Yasmina Aziez (FRA)

Finals

  • Kim So-hui (KOR) def. (7-6) Tijana Bogdanović(SRB)  

Thursday August 18th

57 kg – 6:00 am est/3:00 am pst

Opening Round

Suvi Mikkonen (FIN) def. (10-9) Júlia Vasconcelos (BRA)
Nikita Glasnović (SWE) def. (4-0) Caroline Marton (AUS)
Raheleh Asemani (BEL) def. (13-1) Carolena Carstens (PAN)
Jade Jones (GBR) @ def. (12-4) Hakima El-Meslahy (MAR)
Eva Calvo (ESP) def. (6-5) Phannapa Harnsujin (THA)
Kimia Alizadeh (IRI) def. (7-6) Ana Zaninović (CRO)
Mayu Hamada (JPN) def. (9-0) Rahma Ben Ali (TUN)
Hedaya Malak (EGY) def. (13-0) Doris Patiño (COL)

Quarterfinals

Nikita Glasnovi (SWE) def. (7-4) Suvi Mikkonen (FIN)
Jade Jones (GBR) @ def. (7-2) Raheleh Asemani (BEL)
Eva Calvo (ESP) def. (8-7) Kimia Alizadeh (IRI)
Hedaya Malak (EGY) def. (3-0) Mayu Hamada (JPN)

Semi-finals

  • Jade Jones (GBR) @ def. (9-4) Nikita Glasnovi (SWE)
  • Eva Calvo (ESP) def. (1-0) Hedaya Malak (EGY)

Repechage

  • Raheleh Asemani (BEL) def. (12-0) Hakima El-Meslahy (MAR)
  • Kimia Alizadeh (IRI) def. (14-10) Phannapa Harnsujin (THA)

Bronze Medal

  • Kimia Alizadeh (IRI) def. (5-0) Nikita Glasnovi (SWE)
  • Hedaya Malak (EGY) def. (1-0) Raheleh Asemani (BEL)

Finals

  • Jade Jones (GBR) @ def. (16-7) Eva Calvo (ESP)

Friday August 19th

67 kg – 6:00 am est/3:00 am pst

Opening Round

Nur Tatar (TUR) def. (11-1) Carmen Marton (AUS)
Rabia Güleç (GER) def. (9-8) Anastasia Baryshnikova (RUS)
Ruth Gbagbi (CIV) def. (4-3) Seham El-Sawalhy (EGY)
Haby Niaré (FRA) def. (5-4) Aniya Louissant (HAI)
Nigora Tursunkulova (UZB) def. (2-2) Elin Johansson (SWE)
Farida Azizova (AZE) def. (6-5) Paige McPherson (USA)
Oh Hye-ri (KOR) def. (9-3) Melissa Pagnotta (CAN)
Chuang Chia-chia (TPE) def. (16-2) Cansel Deniz (KAZ)

Quarterfinals

Nur Tatar (TUR) def. (5-1) Rabia Güleç (GER)
Haby Niaré (FRA) def. (5-4) Ruth Gbagbi (CIV)
Farida Azizova (AZE) def. (5-1) Nigora Tursunkulova (UZB)
Oh Hye-ri (KOR) def. (21-9) Chuang Chia-chia (TPE)

Semi-finals

  • Haby Niaré (FRA) def. (4-0) Nur Tatar (TUR)
  • Oh Hye-ri (KOR) def. (5-6) Farida Azizova (AZE)

Repechage

  • Ruth Gbagbi (CIV) def. (7-2) Aniya Louissant (HAI)
  • Chuang Chia-chia (TPE) def. (4-1) Melissa Pagnotta (CAN)

Bronze Medal

  • Ruth Gbagbi (CIV)  def. (7-1) Farida Azizova (AZE)
  • Nur Tatar (TUR) def. (7-3) Chuang Chia-chia (TPE)

Finals

  • Oh Hye-ri (KOR) def. (13-12) Haby Niaré (FRA)  

Saturday August 20th

Over 67 kg – 6:00 am est/3:00 am pst

Opening Round

Jackie Galloway (USA) def. (5-0) Crystal Weekes (PUR)
Reshmie Oogink (NED) def. (7-1) Sorn Seavmey (CAM)
Wiam Dislam (MAR) def. (5-1) Katherine Rodríguez (DOM)
María Espinoza (MEX) def. (4-1) Kirstie Alora (PHI)
Zheng Shuyin (CHN) def. (2-0) Nisha Rawal (NEP)
Gwladys Épangue (FRA) def. (3-1) Mamina Koné (CIV)
Milica Mandić(SRB) @ def. (8-2) Tina Skaar (NOR)
Bianca Walkden (GBR) def. (14-1) Samantha Kassman (PNG)

Quarterfinals

Jackie Galloway (USA) def. (1-1) Reshmie Oogink (NED)
María Espinoza (MEX) def. (3-2) Wiam Dislam (MAR)
Zheng Shuyin (CHN) def. (4-1) Gwladys Épangue (FRA)
Bianca Walkden (GBR) def. (5-0) Milica Mandi (SRB) @

Semi-finals

  • María Espinoza (MEX) def. (0-0) Jackie Galloway (USA) 
  • Zheng Shuyin (CHN) def. (4-1) Bianca Walkden (GBR) 

Repechage

  • Wiam Dislam (MAR) def. (7-5) Kirstie Alora (PHI)
  • Gwladys Épangue (FRA) def. (4-3) Nisha Rawal (NEP)

Bronze Medal

  • Jackie Galloway (USA) def. (2-1) Gwladys Épangue (FRA)
  • Bianca Walkden (GBR) def. Wiam Dislam (MAR)

Finals

  • Zheng Shuyin (CHN) def. (5-1) María Espinoza (MEX) 

Wrestling

Wrestling has one day tournaments.

Wednesday August 17th

48 kg

Opening Round- 7:00 am est/4:00 am pst

 Valentina Islamova (RUS)  def. (3-1)  Kim Hyon-gyong (PRK)
 Elitsa Yankova (BUL)  def. (4-0)  Rebecca Muambo (CMR)

Second Round

Eri Tosaka (JPN)  def. (3-0) Zhuldyz Eshimova (KAZ)
Haley Augello (USA)  def. (3-0) Jessica Blaszka (NED)
Vinesh Phogat (IND)  def. (4-0) Alina Vuc (ROU)
Li Hui (CHN) def. (4-1) Geneviève Morrison (CAN)
Mariya Stadnik (AZE)  def. (4-0) Patricia Bermúdez (ARG)
Iwona Matkowska (POL)  def. (4-0) Mercy Genesis (NGR)
Carolina Castillo (COL)  def. (4-0) Chov Sotheara (CAM)
Elitsa Yankova (BUL) def. (3-1) Valentina Islamova (RUS)

Quarterfinals

Eri Tosaka (JPN)  def. (3-1) Haley Augello (USA)
Li Hui (CHN)  def. (5-0) Vinesh Phogat (IND)
Mariya Stadnik (AZE)  def. (4-0) Iwona Matkowska (POL)
Elitsa Yankova (BUL) def. (3-1) Carolina Castillo (COL)

Semi-finals

  • Eri Tosaka (JPN) def. (3-1) Li Hui (CHN)
  • Mariya Stadnik (AZE) def. (5-0) Elitsa Yankova (BUL)

Repechages

  • Zhuldyz Eshimova (KAZ) def. (3-1) Haley Augello (USA)
  • Patricia Bermúdez (ARG) def. (3-1) Iwona Matkowska (POL)

Bronze Medals

  • Li Hui (CHN) def. (4-0) Zhuldyz Eshimova (KAZ)
  • Elitsa Yankova (BUL) def. (3-1) Patricia Bermúdez (ARG)

Finals

  • Eri Tosaka (JPN) def. (3-1) Mariya Stadnik (AZE)

58 kg

Opening Round – 7:00 am est/4:00 am pst

 Mariana Cherdivara (MDA)  def. (3-0) Lissette Antes (ECU)
 Sakshi Malik (IND)  def. (3-1)  Johanna Mattsson (SWE)
 Pürevdorjiin Orkhon (MGL)  def. (3-1)  Mimi Hristova (BUL)
 Valeria Koblova (RUS) def. (3-0)  Luisa Niemesch (GER)

Second Round

Kaori Icho (JPN) @  def. (4-0)  Marwa Amri (TUN)
Elif Jale Yeşilırmak (TUR)  def.  (3-1)  Michelle Fazzari (CAN)
Jackeline Rentería (COL)  def. (5-0)  Yanet Sovero (PER)
 Yuliya Ratkevich (AZE) def. (3-1) Oksana Herhel (UKR)
 Petra Olli (FIN)   def. (3-1) Aminat Adeniyi (NGR)
 Aisuluu Tynybekova (KGZ) def. (3-1)  Joice Silva (BRA)
Sakshi Malik (IND)  def. (3-1) Mariana Cherdivara (MDA)
Valeria Koblova (RUS) def. (4-0) Pürevdorjiin Orkhon (MGL)

Quarterfinals

 Kaori Icho (JPN) @  def. (3-1)  Elif Jale Yeşilırmak (TUR)
 Yuliya Ratkevich (AZE) def. (3-1)   Jackeline Rentería (COL)
 Aisuluu Tynybekova (KGZ)  def. (3-1)  Petra Olli (FIN)
 Valeria Koblova (RUS) def. (3-1)  Sakshi Malik (IND)

Semi-finals

  • Kaori Icho (JPN) @ def. (4-0) Yuliya Ratkevich (AZE)
  • Valeria Koblova (RUS) def. (3-1) Aisuluu Tynybekova (KGZ)

Repechage

  • Marwa Amri (TUN) def. (3-1) Elif Jale Yeşilırmak (TUR)
  • Pürevdorjiin Orkhon (MGL) def. (5-0) Luisa Niemesch (GER)
  • Sakshi Malik (IND) def. (3-1) Pürevdorjiin Orkhon (MGL)

Bronze Medal

  • Marwa Amri (TUN) def. Yuliya Ratkevich (AZE)
  • Sakshi Malik (IND) def. Aisuluu Tynybekova (KGZ)

Finals

  • Kaori Icho (JPN) @ def. (3-1) Valeria Koblova (RUS)

69 kg

Opening Round – 7:00 am est/4:00 am pst

Buse Tosun (TUR)  def. (5-0) Agnieszka Wieszczek (POL)
Sara Dosho (JPN)  def. (3-1) Alina Stadnyk (UKR)

Second Round

Natalia Vorobieva (RUS) @  def. (3-1)  Elmira Syzdykova (KAZ)
Ochirbatyn Nasanburmaa (MGL)  def. (5-0)  Chen Wen-ling (TPE)
Enas Mostafa (EGY)  def. (3-0)  María Acosta (VEN)
Gilda Oliveira (BRA) def. (3-1)  Ilana Kratysh (ISR)
Aline Focken (GER)   def. (3-1) Zhou Feng (CHN)
Jenny Fransson (SWE)   def. (3-0) Signe Marie Store (NOR)
Dorothy Yeats (CAN)  def. (4-1)  Hannah Rueben (NGR)
Sara Dosho (JPN) def. (4-0) Buse Tosun (TUR)

Quarterfinals

Natalia Vorobieva (RUS) @  def. (5-0) Ochirbatyn Nasanburmaa (MGL)
Enas Mostafa (EGY) def. (5-0) Gilda Oliveira (BRA)
Jenny Fransson (SWE)  def. (3-1) Aline Focken (GER)
Sara Dosho (JPN) def. (3-1) Dorothy Yeats (CAN)

Semi-finals

  • Natalia Vorobieva (RUS) @ def. (5-0) Enas Mostafa (EGY)
  • Sara Dosho (JPN) def. (3-1) Jenny Fransson (SWE)

Repechage

  • Elmira Syzdykova (KAZ) def. (3-1) Ochirbatyn Nasanburmaa (MGL)
  • Buse Tosun (TUR) def. (3-1) Alina Stadnyk (UKR)
  • Dorothy Yeats (CAN) def. (3-1) Buse Tosun (TUR)

Bronze Medal

  • Elmira Syzdykova (KAZ) def. (3-1) Enas Mostafa (EGY)
  • Jenny Fransson (SWE) def. (3-1) Dorothy Yeats (CAN)

Finals

  •  Sara Dosho (JPN) def. (3-1) Natalia Vorobieva (RUS) @ 

Thursday August 18th

53 kg

Opening Round- 7:00 am est/4:00 am pst

Jong Myong-suk (PRK) def. (4-0) Jillian Gallays (CAN)
Helen Maroulis (USA) def. (3-1) Yuliya Khavaldzhy (UKR)
Zhong Xuechun (CHN) def. (3-1) Nina Hemmer (GER)

Second Round

Saori Yoshida (JPN) @ def. (3-0) Natalya Sinishin (AZE)
Isabelle Sambou (SEN) def. (5-0) Nguyễn Thị Lụa (VIE)
Maria Prevolaraki (GRE)  def. (3-1) Babita Kumari (IND)
Betzabeth Argüello (VEN) def. (5-0) Isabelle Sambou (SEN)
Sofia Mattsson (SWE)  def. (5-0) Odunayo Adekuoroye (NGR)
Katarzyna Krawczyk (POL) def. (3-1) Erdenechimegiin Sumiyaa (MGL)
Jong Myong-suk (PRK) def. (4-0) Bediha Gün (TUR)
Helen Maroulis (USA) def. (4-0) Zhong Xuechun (CHN)

Quarterfinals

Saori Yoshida (JPN) @ def. (4-0) Isabelle Sambou (SEN)
Betzabeth Argüello (VEN) def. (3-1) Maria Prevolaraki (GRE)
Sofia Mattsson (SWE) vs. (3-1) Katarzyna Krawczyk (POL)
Helen Maroulis (USA) vs. (3-1) Jong Myong-suk (PRK)

Semi-finals

  • Saori Yoshida (JPN) @ def. (3-0) Betzabeth Argüello (VEN)
  • Helen Maroulis (USA) def. (5-0) Sofia Mattsson (SWE)

Repechage

  • Natalya Sinishin (AZE) def. (3-0) Isabelle Sambou (SEN)
  • Zhong Xuechun (CHN) def. (4-1) Blahinya Khavaldzhy (UKR)
  • Zhong Xuechun (CHN) def. (3-1) Jong Myong-suk (PRK)

Bronze Medal

  • Natalya Sinishin (AZE) def. (3-1) Betzabeth Argüello (VEN)
  • Sofia Mattsson (SWE) def. (5-0) Zhong Xuechun (CHN)

Finals

  • Helen Maroulis (USA) def. (3-1) Saori Yoshida (JPN) 

63 kg

Opening Round- 7:00 am est/4:00 am pst

Yuliya Tkach (UKR) def. (5-0)  Braxton Stone-Papadopoulos (CAN)
Anastasia Bratchikova (RUS) def. (3-0) Marianna Sastin (HUN)
Hafize Sahin (TUR) def. (5-0)   Laís Nunes (BRA)

Second Round

Soronzonboldyn Battsetseg (MGL) def. (3-1) Blessing Oborududu (NGR)
Elena Pirozhkova (USA) def. (3-1) Taybe Yusein (BUL)
Maryia Mamashuk (BLR) def. (3-1) Yekaterina Larionova (KAZ)
Henna Johansson (SWE) def. (4-0)  Adéla Hanzlíčková (CZE)
Risako Kawai (JPN) def. (3-0) Monika Michalik (POL)
Anastasija Grigorjeva (LAT) def. (4-0) Hela Riabi (TUN)
Wang Xiaoqian (CHN) def. (3-1) Yuliya Tkach (UKR)
Anastasia Bratchikova (RUS) def. (3-1) Hafize Sahin (TUR)

Quarterfinals

Elena Pirozhkova (USA) def. (3-1) Soronzonboldyn Battsetseg (MGL)
Maryia Mamashuk (BLR) def. (3-1) Henna Johansson (SWE)
Risako Kawai (JPN) def. (3-1) Anastasija Grigorjeva (LAT)
Anastasia Bratchikova (RUS) def. (3-1) Wang Xiaoqian (CHN)

Semi-finals

  • Maryia Mamashuk (BLR) def. (3-1) Elena Pirozhkova (USA) 
  • Risako Kawai (JPN) def. (4-0) Anastasia Bratchikova (RUS)

Repechage

  • Yekaterina Larionova (KAZ) def. (5-0) Henna Johansson (SWE)
  • Monika Michalik (POL) def. (3-1) Anastasija Grigorjeva (LAT)

Bronze Medal

  • Yekaterina Larionova (KAZ) def. (pin) Elena Pirozhkova (USA) 
  • Monika Michalik (POL) def. (3-1) Anastasia Bratchikova (RUS)

Finals

  • Risako Kawai (JPN) def. (3-0) Maryia Mamashuk (BLR)

75 kg

Opening Round- 7:00 am est/4:00 am pst

Ekaterina Bukina (RUS) def. (3-1) Samar Amer (EGY)
Yasemin Adar (TUR) def. (3-1) Alla Cherkasova (UKR)

Second Round

Adeline Gray (USA) def. (5-0) Andrea Olaya (COL)
Vasilisa Marzaliuk (BLR) def. (5-0) Cynthia Vescan (FRA)
Erica Wiebe (CAN) def. (3-0) Maria Selmaier (GER)
Zhou Qian (CHN) def. (3-1) Epp Mäe (EST)
Annabelle Ali (CMR) def. (3-0) Jaramit Weffer (VEN)
Guzel Manyurova (KAZ) def. (4-1) Zsanett Németh (HUN)
Aline Ferreira (BRA) def. (3-1) Rio Watari (JPN)
Ekaterina Bukina (RUS) def. (3-1) Yasemin Adar (TUR)

Quarterfinals

Vasilisa Marzaliuk (BLR) def. (3-1) Adeline Gray (USA)
Erica Wiebe (CAN) def. (3-1) Zhou Qian (CHN)
Guzel Manyurova (KAZ) def. (3-1) Annabelle Ali (CMR)
Ekaterina Bukina (RUS) def. (3-1) Aline Ferreira (BRA)

Semi-finals

  • Erica Wiebe (CAN) def. (3-0) Vasilisa Marzaliuk (BLR)
  • Guzel Manyurova (KAZ) def. (5-0) Ekaterina Bukina (RUS)

Repechage

  • Zhou Qian (CHN) def. (4-0) Maria Selmaier (GER)
  • Annabelle Ali (CMR) def. (3-1) Zsanett Németh (HUN)

Bronze Medal

  • Zhou Qian (CHN) def. (3-1) Vasilisa Marzaliuk (BLR)
  • Ekaterina Bukina (RUS) def. (3-1) Annabelle Ali (CMR)

Finals

  • Erica Wiebe (CAN) def. (3-0) Guzel Manyurova (KAZ)

One thought on “Women’s Olympic Combat Coverage 2016”

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s