2020/2021 OLYMPIC JUDO RESULTS

Photo: International Judo Federation

Judo has seen more popularity with two time Gold medalist Kayla Harrison and Bronze medalist Ronda Rousey crossing over to MMA.

Judo is the most popular Olympic sport to see women cross over to MMA over the years, and has been a breeding ground of stars both men and women.

There are seven weight categories for women, the most for any Olympic hand to hand combat sport.

Results

48 kg/106 lbs

Gold – Distria Krasniqi (KOS)
Silver – Funa Tonaki (JPN)
Bronze – Daria Bilodid (UKR); Urantsetseg Munkhbat (MGL)
Opening RoundRound of 16QuarterfinalsSemi-finalsFinals
Distria Krasniqi (KOS) receives a Bye
Gabriela Chibana (BRA)
def.
Harriet Boniface (MAW)
Distria Krasniqi (KOS)
def.
Gabriela Chibana (BRA)
 Irina Dolgova (ROC)
def.
Soniya Bhatta (NEP)
Lin Chen-hao (TPE)
def.
Irina Dolgova (ROC)
Distria Krasniqi (KOS)
def.
Lin Chen-hao (TPE)
 Lin Chen-hao (TPE)
def.
Francesca Milani (ITA)
 Urantsetseg Munkhbat (MGL)
receives a Bye
Distria Krasniqi (KOS)
def.
Urantsetseg Munkhbat (MGL)
Mary Dee Vargas Ley (CHI)
def.
Katharina Menz (GER)
Urantsetseg Munkhbat (MGL) def.
Mary Dee Vargas Ley (CHI)
Urantsetseg Munkhbat (MGL)
def.
Shira Rishony (ISR)
Julia Figueroa (ESP)
def.
Gulkader Senturk (TUR)
Shira Rishony (ISR)
def.
Julia Figueroa (ESP)
Shira Rishony (ISR)
def.
Luz Álvarez (COL)
Distria Krasniqi (KOS)
def.
Funa Tonaki (JPN)
Daria Bilodid (UKR) receives a Bye
Milica Nikolić (SRB)
def.
Shirine Boukli (FRA)
Daria Bilodid (UKR)
def.
Milica Nikolić (SRB)
 Catarina Costa (POR)
def.
Aisha Gurbanli (AZE)
Catarina Costa (POR)
def.
Li Yanan (CHN)
Daria Bilodid (UKR)
def.
Catarina Costa (POR)
Li Yanan (CHN)
def.
Galbadrakhyn Otgontsetseg (KAZ)
Funa Tonaki (JPN)
def.
Daria Bilodid (UKR)
 Funa Tonaki (JPN) receives a Bye
Éva Csernoviczki (HUN)
def.
Shushila Devi Likmabam (IND)
Funa Tonaki (JPN)
def.
Éva Csernoviczki (HUN)
Funa Tonaki (JPN)
def.
Paula Pareto (ARG)
 Paula Pareto (ARG)
def.
Geronay Whitebooi (RSA)
Paula Pareto (ARG)
def.
Maruša Štangar (SLO)
Maruša Štangar (SLO)
def.
Kang Yu-jeong (KOR)
Bronze medal
Semi-finalFinal
Shira Rishony (ISR)
def.
Lin Chen-hao (TPE)
Daria Bilodid (UKR)
def.
Shira Rishony (ISR)
Catarina Costa (POR)
def.
Paula Pareto (ARG)
Urantsetseg Munkhbat (MGL)
def.
Catarina Costa (POR)

52 kg/115 lbs

Gold – Ute Abe (JPN)
Silver – Amandine Buchard (FRA)
Bronze – Odette Giuffrida (ITA); Chelsie Giles (GBR)

Opening RoundRound of 16QuarterfinalsSemi-finalsFinals
Amandine Buchard (FRA) receives a Bye
 Tetiana Levytska-Shukvani (GEO)
def.
Sabiana Anestor (HAI)
Amandine Buchard (FRA)
def.
Tetiana Levytska-Shukvani (GEO)
 Natalia Kuziutina (ROC)
def.
Kristine Jimenez  (PAN)
Amandine Buchard (FRA)
def.
Park Da-sol (KOR)
Park Da-sol (KOR)
def.
Taciana Cesar (GBS)
Park Da-sol (KOR)
def.
Natalia Kuziutina (ROC)
Réka Pupp (HUN)
def.
Majlinda Kelmendi (KOS)
Amandine Buchard (FRA)
def.
Fabienne Kocher (SUI)
Angelica Delgado (USA)
def.
Joana Ramos (POR)
Réka Pupp (HUN)
def.
Angelica Delgado (USA)
 Fabienne Kocher (SUI)
def.
Ana Perez Box (ESP)
Fabienne Kocher (SUI)
def.
Réka Pupp (HUN)
Sosorbaram Lkhagvasuren (MGL)
def.
Diyora Keldiyorova (UZB)
Fabienne Kocher (SUI)
def.
Sosorbaram Lkhagvasuren (MGL)
Ute Abe (JPN) receives a Bye Ute Abe (JPN)
def.
Amandine Buchard (FRA)
Larissa Pimenta (BRA)
def.
Agatha Perenc (POL)
Ute Abe (JPN)
def.
Larissa Pimenta (BRA)
Chelsie Giles (GBR)
def.
Arbresha Rexhepi (MKD)
Ute Abe (JPN)
def.
Chelsie Giles (GBR)
Soumiya Iraoui (MAR)
def.
Kachakorn Warasiha (THA)
Chelsie Giles (GBR)
def.
Soumiya Iraoui (MAR)
Odette Giuffrida (ITA) receives a Bye
Andreea Chitu (ROU)
def.
Nguyễn Thị Thanh Thủy (VIE)
Odette Giuffrida (ITA)
def.
Andreea Chitu (ROU)
Odette Giuffrida (ITA)
def.
Charline van Snick (BEL)
 Charline van Snick (BEL)
def.
 Ecaterina Guica (CAN)
Charline van Snick (BEL)
def.
Gili Cohen (ISR)
Gili Cohen (ISR)
def.
Gulbadam Babamuratova (TKM)
Bronze Medal
Semi-finalFinal
Réka Pupp (HUN)
def.
Park Da-sol (KOR)
Odette Giuffrida (ITA)
def.
Réka Pupp (HUN)
Chelsie Giles (GBR)
def.
Charline van Snick (BEL)
Chelsie Giles (GBR)
def.
Fabienne Kocher (SUI)

57kg/126 lbs

Gold – Nora Gjakova (KOS)
Silver – Sarah-Léonie Cysique (FRA)
Bronze – Jessica Klimkait (CAN); Tsukasa Yoshida (JPN)
Opening RoundRound of 16QuarterfinalsSemi-finalsFinals
Jessica Klimkait (CAN) receives a Bye
Ivelina Ilieva (BUL)
def.
Ghofran Khelifi (TUN)
Jessica Klimkait (CAN)
def.
Ivelina Ilieva (BUL)
Telma Monteiro (POR)
def. 
Zouleiha Abzetta Dabonne (CIV)
Julia Kowalczyk (POL)
def.
Telma Monteiro (POR)
Jessica Klimkait (CAN)
def.
Julia Kowalczyk (POL)
Julia Kowalczyk (POL)
def. 
Hedvig Karakas (HUN)
Sarah-Léonie Cysique (FRA)
def.
Jessica Klimkait (CAN)
(golden score overtime)
Sarah-Léonie Cysique (FRA) receives a Bye Sarah-Léonie Cysique (FRA)
def.
Eteri Liparteliani (GEO)
Kim Ji-su (KOR)
def.
Miryam Roper (PAN)
Sarah-Léonie Cysique (FRA)
def.
Kim Ji-su (KOR)
Theresa Stoll (GER) receives a Bye Eteri Liparteliani (GEO)
def.
Theresa Stoll (GER)
Eteri Liparteliani (GEO)
def.
Diassonema Mucungui (ANG)
Tsukasa Yoshida (JPN) receives a ByeNora Gjakova (KOS)
def.
Sarah-Léonie Cysique (FRA)
due to injury

Lu Tongjuan (CHN)
def.
Daria Mezhetskaia (ROC)
Tsukasa Yoshida (JPN)
def.
Lu Tongjuan (CHN)
Timna Nelson-Levy (ISR) receives a ByeTimna Nelson-Levy (ISR)
def.
Marica Perišić (SRB)
Marica Perišić (SRB)
def.
Sanda Aldass (EOR)
Tsukasa Yoshida (JPN)
def.
Timna Nelson-Levy (ISR)
Nora Gjakova (KOS) receives a ByeNora Gjakova (KOS)
def.
Tsukasa Yoshida (JPN)
(golden score overtime)
Sanne Verhagen (NED)
def.
Sabrina Filzmoser (AUT)
Nora Gjakova (KOS)
def.
Sanne Verhagen (NED)
Nora Gjakova (KOS)
def.
Kaja Kajzer (SLO)
 Lien Chen-ling (TPE) receives a ByeKaja Kajzer (SLO)
def.
Lien Chen-ling (TPE)
Kaja Kajzer (SLO)
def.
Sumiya Dorjsuren (MGL)
Bronze Medal
Semi-finalFinal
Kaja Kajzer (SLO)
def.
Timna Nelson-Levy (ISR)
(golden score overtime)
Jessica Klimkait (CAN)
def.
Kaja Kajzer (SLO)
(golden score overtime)
Eteri Liparteliani (GEO)
def.
Julia Kowalczyk (POL)
(golden score overtime)
Tsukasa Yoshida (JPN)
def.
Eteri Liparteliani (GEO)

63 kg/139 lbs

Gold – Clarisse Agbegnenou (FRA)
Silver – Tina Trstenjak (SLO)
Bronze – Maria Centracchio (ITA) ; Catherine Beauchemin-Pinard (CAN)
Opening RoundRound of 16QuarterfinalsSemi-finalsFinals
Clarisse Agbegnenou (FRA) receives a Bye
Sandrine Billiet (CPV)
def.
Farangiz Khojieva (UZB)
Clarisse Agbegnenou (FRA)
def.
Sandrine Billiet (CPV)
Juul Franssen (NED)
def.
Anja Obradović (SRB)
Clarisse Agbegnenou (FRA)
def.
Juul Franssen (NED)
Katharina Haecker (AUS)
def.
Gili Sharir (ISR)
Juul Franssen (NED)
def.
Katharina Haecker (AUS)
Catherine Beauchemin-Pinard (CAN)
def.
Lærke Olsen (DEN)
Clarisse Agbegnenou (FRA)
def.
Catherine Beauchemin-Pinard (CAN)
Magdalena Krssakova (AUT)
def.
Yang Junxia (CHN)
Catherine Beauchemin-Pinard (CAN)
def.
Magdalena Krssakova (AUT)
Ketleyn Quadros (BRA)
def.
Cergia David (HON)
Catherine Beauchemin-Pinard (CAN)
def.
Ketleyn Quadros (BRA)
Gankhaich Bold (MGL)
def.
Prisca Awiti Alcaraz (MEX)
Ketleyn Quadros (BRA)
def
Gankhaich Bold (MGL)
Tina Trstenjak (SLO)
def.
Han Hee-ju (KOR)
Clarisse Agbegnenou (FRA)
def.
Tina Trstenjak (SLO)
Cristina Cabaña Perez (ESP)
def.
Kiyomi Watanabe (PHI)
Tina Trstenjak (SLO)
def.
Cristina Cabaña Perez (ESP)
Maylín del Toro Carvajal (CUB)
def.
Kiyomi Watanabe (PHI)
Tina Trstenjak (SLO)
def.
Anriquelis Barrios (VEN)
Anriquelis Barrios (VEN)
def.
Daria Davydova (ROC)
Anriquelis Barrios (VEN)
def.
Maylín del Toro Carvajal (CUB)
Miku Tashiro (JPN)
def.
Lucy Renshall (GBR)
Tina Trstenjak (SLO)
def.
Maria Centracchio (ITA)
Agata Ozdoba-Błach (POL)
def.
Estefania Garcia (ECU)
Agata Ozdoba-Błach (POL)
def.
Miku Tashiro (JPN)
Szofi Özbas (HUN)
def.
Martyna Trajdos (GER)
Maria Centracchio (ITA)
def.
Agata Ozdoba-Błach (POL)
Maria Centracchio (ITA)
vs.
Damiella Nomenjanahary (MAD)
Maria Centracchio (ITA)
def.
Szofi Özbas (HUN)
Bronze Medal
Semi-finalFinal
Juul Franssen (NED)
def.
Ketleyn Quadros (BRA)
Maria Centracchio (ITA)
def.
Juul Franssen (NED)
Anriquelis Barrios (VEN)
def.
Agata Ozdoba-Błach (POL)
Catherine Beauchemin-Pinard (CAN)
def.
Anriquelis Barrios (VEN)

70 kg/154 lbs

Gold – Chizuru Arai (JPN)
Silver – Michaela Polleres (AUT)
Bronze – Madina Taimazova (RUS); Sanne van Dijke (NED)
Opening RoundRound of 16QuarterfinalsSemi-finalsFinals
Sanne van Dijke (NED) receives a Bye
Gulnoza Matniyazova (UZB)
def.
Demos Memneloum (CHA)
Sanne van Dijke (NED)
def.
Gulnoza Matniyazova (UZB)
Anna Bernholm (SWE)
def.
Nihel Landolsi (TUN)
Sanne van Dijke (NED)
def.
Alice Bellandi (ITA)
Alice Bellandi (ITA)
def.
Assmaa Niang (MAR)
Alice Bellandi (ITA)
def.
Anna Bernholm (SWE)
Barbara Matić (CRO) receives a ByeMichaela Polleres (AUT)
def.
Sanne van Dijke (NED)
Barbara Timo (POR)
def.
Ebony Drysdale (JAM)
Barbara Matić (CRO)
def.
Barbara Timo (POR)
Michaela Polleres (AUT)
vs.
Megan Fletcher (IRL)
Michaela Polleres (AUT)
def.
Barbara Matić (CRO)
Kim Seong-yeon (KOR)
def.
Ayuk Otay Arrey Sophina (CMR)
Michaela Polleres (AUT)
def.
Kim Seong-yeon (KOR)
Margaux Pinot (FRA) receives a ByeChizuru Arai (JPN)
def.
Michaela Polleres (AUT)
Elisavet Teltsidou (GRE)
def.
Sun Xiaoqian (CHN)
Elisavet Teltsidou (GRE)
def.
Margaux Pinot (FRA)
Maria Portela (BRA)
def.
Nigara Shaheen (EOR)
Madina Taimazova (ROC)
def.
Elisavet Teltsidou (GRE)
Madina Taimazova (ROC)
def.
María Bernabéu (ESP)
Madina Taimazova (ROC)
def.
Maria Portela (BRA)
Chizuru Arai (JPN) receives a ByeChizuru Arai (JPN)
def.
Madina Taimazova (ROC)
María Pérez (PUR)
def.
Gemma Howell (GBR)
Chizuru Arai (JPN)
def.
María Pérez (PUR)
Giovanna Scoccimarro (GER)
def.
Elvismar Rodriguez (VEN)
Chizuru Arai (JPN)
def.
Giovanna Scoccimarro (GER)
Aoife Coughlan (AUS)
def.
Kinaua Biribo (KIR)
Giovanna Scoccimarro (GER)
def.
Aoife Coughlan (AUS)
Bronze Medal
Semi-finalFinal
Barbara Matić (CRO)
def.
Alice Bellandi (ITA)
Madina Taimazova (RUS)
def.
Barbara Matić (CRO)
Giovanna Scoccimarro (GER)
def.
Elisavet Teltsidou (GRE)
Sanne van Dijke (NED)
def.
Giovanna Scoccimarro (GER)

78kg/172 lbs

Gold – Shori Hamada (JPN)

Silver – Madeleine Malonga (FRA)

Bronze – Anna-Maria Wagner (GER); Mayra Aguiar (BRA)

Opening RoundRound of 16QuarterfinalsSemi-finalsFinals
Madeleine Malonga (FRA) receives a Bye
Bernadette Graf (AUT)
def.
Ma Zhenzhao (CHN)
Madeleine Malonga (FRA)
def.
Bernadette Graf (AUT)
Kaliema Antomarchi (CUB) receives a Bye Madeleine Malonga (FRA)
def.
Kaliema
Antomarchi
Karla Prodan (CRO)
def.
Jovana Peković (MNE)
Kaliema Antomarchi
def.
Karla Prodan (CRO)
Madeleine Malonga (FRA)
def.
Yoon Hyun-ji (KOR)
Guusje Steenhuis (NED) receives a Bye
Anastasiya Turchyn (UKR)
def.
Vanessa Chalá (ECU)
Guusje Steenhuis (NED)
def.
Anastasiya Turchyn (UKR)
Natalie Powell (GBR) receives a Bye Yoon Hyun-ji (KOR)
def.
Guusje Steenhuis (NED)
Yoon Hyun-ji (KOR)
def.
Nefeli Papadakis (USA)
Yoon Hyun-ji (KOR)
def.
Natalie Powell (GBR)
Shori Hamada (JPN) receives a Bye
Shori Hamada (JPN)
def.
Madeleine Malonga (FRA)
Beata Pacut (POL)
def.
Sarah-Myriam Mazouz (GAB)
Shori Hamada (JPN)
def.
Beata Pacut (POL)
Loriana Kuka (KOS) receives a Bye Shori Hamada (JPN)
def.
Aleksandra Babintseva (ROC)
Aleksandra Babintseva (ROC)
def.
Marie Branser (COD)
Aleksandra Babintseva (ROC)
def.
Loriana Kuka (KOS)
Anna-Maria Wagner (GER) receives a Bye Shori Hamada (JPN)
def.
Anna-Maria Wagner (GER)
Patricia Sampaio (POR)
def.
Karen León (VEN)
Anna-Maria Wagner (GER)
def.
Patricia Sampaio (POR)
Mayra Aguiar (BRA) receives a Bye Anna-Maria Wagner (GER)
def.
Mayra Aguiar (BRA)
Inbar Lanir (ISR)
def.
Otgony Mönkhtsetseg (MGL)
Mayra Aguiar (BRA)
def.
Inbar Lanir (ISR)
Bronze Medal
Semi-finalsFinals
Kaliema Antomarchi (CUB)
def.
Guusje Steenhuis (NED)
Anna-Maria Wagner (GER)
def.
Kaliema Antomarchi (CUB)
Mayra Aguiar (BRA)
def.
Aleksandra Babintseva (ROC)
Mayra Aguiar (BRA)
def.
Yoon Hyun-ji (KOR)

Over 78kg/172 lbs

Gold – Akira Sone (JPN)

Silver – Idalys Ortiz (CUB)

Bronze – Xu Shiyan (CHN); Romane Dicko (FRA)

Opening RoundRound of 16QuarterfinalsSemi-finalsFinals
Idalys Ortiz (CUB) receives a Bye
Rochele Nunes (POR)
vs.
Melissa Mojica (PUR)
Idalys Ortiz (CUB)
def.
Rochele Nunes (POR)
Nihel Cheikh Rouhou (TUN)
def.
Sarah Adlington (GBR)
Idalys Ortiz (CUB)
def.
Xu Shiyan (CHN)
Xu Shiyan (CHN)
def.
Jasmin Grabowski (GER)
Xu Shiyan (CHN)
def.
Nihel Cheikh Rouhou (TUN)
Maria Suelen Altheman (BRA) receives a ByeIdalys Ortiz (CUB)
def.
Romane Dicko (FRA)
Anamari Velenšek (SLO)
def.
Nina Cutro-Kelly (USA)
Maria Suelen Altheman (BRA)
def.
Anamari Velenšek (SLO)
Romane Dicko (FRA) receives a Bye Romane Dicko (FRA)
def.
Maria Suelen Altheman (BRA)
Sandra Jablonskytė (LTU)
def.
Ivana Maranić (CRO)
Romane Dicko (FRA)
def.
Sandra Jablonskytė (LTU)
Iryna Kindzerska (AZE) receives a Bye Akira Sone (JPN)
def.
Idalys Ortiz (CUB)
Larisa Cerić (BIH)
def.
Izayana Marenco (NCA)
Iryna Kindzerska (AZE)
def
Larisa Cerić (BIH)
Maryna Slutskaya (BLR)
def.
Gabriella Wood (TTO)
Iryna Kindzerska (AZE)
def.
Kim Ha-yun (KOR)
Kim Ha-yun (KOR)
def.
Tessie Savelkouls (NED)
Kim Ha-yun (KOR)
def.
Maryna Slutskaya (BLR)
Akira Sone (JPN) receives a ByeAkira Sone (JPN)
def.
Iryna Kindzerska (AZE)
Raz Hershko (ISR)
def.
Tahani Alqahtani (KSA)
Akira Sone (JPN)
def.
Raz Hershko (ISR)
Kayra Sayit (TUR)
def.
Hortence Vanessa Mballa Atangana (CMR)
Akira Sone (JPN)
def.
Kayra Sayit (TUR)
Yelyzaveta Kalanina (UKR)
def.
Sonia Asselah (ALG)
Kayra Sayit (TUR)
def.
Yelyzaveta Kalanina (UKR)
Bronze Medal
Semi-finalsFinals
Xu Shiyan (CHN)
def.
Maria Suelen Altheman (BRA)
Xu Shiyan (CHN)
def.
Iryna Kindzerska (AZE)
Kayra Sayit (TUR)
def.
Kim Ha-yun (KOR)
Romane Dicko (FRA)
def.
Kayra Sayit (TUR)

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s